?

Log in

in_the_bottle [userpic]
2 semi-new vids
by in_the_bottle (in_the_bottle)
at September 8th, 2006 (10:09 pm)
exhausted

current mood: exhausted

Seems pretty quiet here and I just remembered I haven't posted these here, so here's a bit more shameless self promotion. These were posted few weeks back to sga_noticeboard and mckay_sheppard, so some of you might've seen'em already.

Vid 1

Title: If Everyone Cared (song by Nickelback)
Vidder: in_the_bottle aka genie
Length: 3:40min
Summary: They're still alive.
Notes: I've had the urge to vid this song after I got 2 scenes stuck in my head after hearing the song. I had hoped the urge will go away, but it didn't. It's now almost a month later and this was supposed to be a McShep vid. Somehow it turned into a slightly angsty Rodney vid with hints of McShep. I have no idea how this happened. I started out hating the vid, now I don't hate it as much, if that helps.
Spoilers: All 3 seasons up to 3x05 is fair game.
Feedback: The more the merrier! Don't make me beg...

At my LJ

Vid 2

Title: Savin' Me
Artist: Nickelback (they're EVIL! Their song makes you wanna vid!)
Vidder: Moi
Length: 3:40min
Genre: McShep
Feedback: Yes, yes, yes! Pleeeeaaasee? *puppy dog eyes*
Notes: Almost went nuts trying to get this thing to work, even now, I'm still not quite happy with this tiny section of it but there's really nothing I could do. *sigh* Thanks to skylee for putting up with my SMS and IM messages in search of clips.
Spoilers: Anything up to 3x07 Common Ground is fair game. I think this has gotta be the first vid to include clips from that ep. ;)

At my LJ

SG Atlantis Light [userpic]
Request: Cows with Guns
by SG Atlantis Light (sgatlantislight)
at June 6th, 2006 (09:55 am)

Song Title: Cows with Guns
Artist: Dana Lyons http://cowswithguns.com/homepage.html
Show preference: SG-Atlantis
Characters to include: Team/entire expedition, though I'm thinking John as the lead revolutionary cow, since "He was a scrawny calf, who looked rather woozy. No one suspected he was packing an Uzi" just seems rather John...

There's already an excellent SG-1 vid to this song featuring Teal'c and the Jaffa rebellion, but since humans really are food to the wraith, it just seemed like a great song for SGA.

SG Atlantis Light [userpic]
Little Richard's "I Feel Pretty"
by SG Atlantis Light (sgatlantislight)
at May 31st, 2006 (07:35 pm)

Song Title: I Feel Pretty
Artist: Little Richard from The Songs of West Side Story
Show preference: SG-Atlantis
Characters to include: Rodney!

This song is a riot and it just so so needs a Rodney vid of it-- some of the preening scenes from Duet plus other "pretty" shots.

in_the_bottle [userpic]
New SGA Vid
by in_the_bottle (in_the_bottle)
at May 30th, 2006 (09:44 pm)

Not exactly a rec, more like shameless self promotion. ;)

Title: I Don't Need A Man
Artist: Pussycat Dolls
Length: 3:24min (19MB Zip file)
Format: mp4
Summary: John getting whupped Teyla and Elizabeth kicking ass.

IMPORTANT NOTE: Please comment if you download. I have about 1.3G of bandwidth left for May so I need to monitor this closely as I will have to pay extra if I go over the limit. It should be good for about 70 downloads. So PLEASE COMMENT IF YOU DOWNLOAD, and if you see the comments getting close to 70, wait a couple of days till 1 June when my bandwidth resets. Thank you.

Feedback will also be much appriciated. :)

Link to my journal

The Wandering Loony [userpic]
by The Wandering Loony (looking4tarzan)
at May 20th, 2006 (10:07 pm)

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE
*on knees*
someone VID THIS (it was Swedens entry in the eurovision)

song:Invincible
Artist: Carola
show: sga
pairing: McSHep

*grovel*

[edit] I uploaded the song to YSI and here's the link
http://www.yousendit.com/transfer.php?action=download&ufid=E9C448A76FE879F6

and the lyrics hereCollapse )

they are persuaded by the music of the bells [userpic]
carson crack request
by they are persuaded by the music of the bells (zabbers)
at May 13th, 2006 (01:05 am)

Song Title: Under the Scotsman's Kilt
Artist: ?
Show preference: SG-Atlantis
Characters to include: Carson Beckett

I think this would be hilarious, but I don't know how to make vids (and I can't really imagine making a Carson vid, adorable as he is). I also never know if something already exists, but if it doesn't...

The Wandering Loony [userpic]
vid request
by The Wandering Loony (looking4tarzan)
at May 11th, 2006 (10:48 am)

Song Title: Everbody's going to war
Artist:Nerina Pallot
Show preference: SGA
Characters to include: any but Shep and Mckay
Ship pairing: Shep and McKay (coz come on...it's me.....mcshep is my friend...or so it tells me)
If any particular format is desired: wmv/avi


I keep hearing this on the radio and it's screaming out on John's heroic tendencies.....lol and also this line just makes me think of zelenka

For every man who wants to rule the world,

LOL

Hope this provides inspiration to someone out there

Lady Bexodus [userpic]
by Lady Bexodus (trollsttroll)
at May 10th, 2006 (07:03 pm)
current mood: busy

Just a quick hello and introduction. I don't have any requests at the moment... but am open to them.

I have a decent amount of SGA s2 to work from and am willing to find/use other clips from SG-1 & SGA.

For examples of my previous work, here you go:

Title: The Truth
Song: Super Heroes
Artist: Susan Sarandon & Barry Bostwick
Summary: Michael Kinmore's truth
Pairing/Character: Michael
Category: drama
Format: Youtube.com
Link: here

Title: Hiding Underneath the Skin
Song: Skin
Artist: Oingo Boingo
Summary: Futher exploration into Michael Kinmore's truth
Pairing/Character: Michael
Category: drama
Format: Youtube.com
Link: here

Yeah, they are both Michael-centric... but I am open to other characters and pairings!

I usually post my videos on Youtube but am willing to upload to sendspace or something.

Anyways... feel free to request something.

New Vid: Sex Bomb
by Desiree Jackson (lyndasty)
at April 30th, 2006 (07:22 pm)
chipper

current mood: chipper

Title: Sex Bomb
Artist: Tom Jones
Vidder: lyndasty, geeky_ginger, and jo_zed_pee_em
Summary: The men of Atlantis are so sexy...
Spoilers: Everything up to Allies
Pairing/Character: All the men of Atlantis. :)
Category: Humor
Format: Windows Media Player
Size: 15mb
Can be downloaded:Here at my FileFront.

Feedback makes me a happy camper and lets me know what people honestly think. (And yes there are 2 clips that break the 6 second rule but honestly, I couldn't break them up...and when you see them you'll know why.) Don't stop the vid at the credits, tho...trust me. :)

Also, this video was requested right here by the lovely and talented sgatlantislight. Enjoy hon!! :)

(x-posted to atlantis_vids, beckett_mckay, cultoftherodney, mckay_sheppard, and sg_vids_recs. Feel free to share anywhere I haven't. :))

Captain of the Innuendo Squad. [userpic]
couple requests
by Captain of the Innuendo Squad. (brandinsbabe)
at April 26th, 2006 (11:25 pm)
cold

current mood: cold

oh im so glad i found this comm!! ive had these ideas for a while now but i have no idea how to make vids

Song Title: headstrong
Artist: trapt
Show preference: SGA
Characters to include: Team ( action vid or somethin like that)

and

Song Title: Bawitaba
Artist: Kid Rock
Show preference: SGA
Characters to include: also action!team. or actiona!shep

if you need the songs i have em!